Iran Tourist Visa

How to Get Iranian visa? (Ultimate Guide 2019)

How to get an Iran visa in 4 easy steps?

1. APPLY 

Fill out online visa application form.

2. PAY 

Pay the visa service fee as per the instruction you receive.

3. RECEIVE VGN

Upon visa approval, you will receive a visa authorization code and invitation letter.

4. COLLECT

Refer to your selected consulate / embassy or airport and collect the visa.

    Iran Visa Types

Iran Visa Type A (Entry Visa / Iran Business visa )

Iran Visa Type B (Tourist Visa)

Iran Visa Type C (Pilgrimage Visa)

Iran Visa Type D (Diplomatic Visa) and Type S (Service Visa)

Iran Visa Type E (Education Visa)

Iran Visa Type F (Temporary Visa)

Iran Visa Type G (Transit Visa)

Iran Visa Type H (Media Visa)

Iran Visa Type I (Investment Visa)

Iran Visa Type M (Marital Visa)

Iran Visa Type T (Medical Visa)

    Iranian Visa Extensions

Extending your visa is very easy and feasible. Typically, if you get a 1-month visa, you can extend it twice for 30 days. This means that you can travel in Iran for up to 90 days.

You can extend your visa at any Immigration Visa Office in any provincial capital.

If you still have any questions regarding your Iranian visa, you can contact our professional visa consultants to get the lasted information.

    Iranian visa on arrival

Iranian visa on arrival (VOA) or Iran airport visa, refers to that kind of Iran tourist visa received by eligible nationals traveling to Iran for tourist purpose.

Read more about Iran visa on arrival 

    Which nationalities to not need to get visa for entering Iran?

Citizens of the following countries do need a visa for entering Iran. They can just book their tickets and enter Iran and there will be no additional fee.

  • Armenia (90 Days)
  • Azerbaijan (30 Days)
  • Bolivia (30 Days)
  • China (15 days)
  • Egypt (20 Days)
  • Georgia (45 Days)
  • Lebanon (30 Days)
  • Malaysia (15 Days)
  • Serbia (30 Days)
  • Turkey (90 Days)
  • Venezuela (15 Days)

    Which nationalities are eligible to get the visa before arrival in Iran?

American, British and Canadian passport holders also cannot get their visa on arrival. Citizens of these countries also can’t ‘just go’ to Iran and are only allowed in when on an organized tour with a tour guide. They need to book a tour including accommodation, transportation and tour guide in order to be able to get their visa. The process is not complicated at all but it takes a bit longer (maybe up to 30 days).

    When you need to apply for an Iran tourist visa in advance?

  • You enter Iran overland
  • You don’t want to wait at the airport for several hours
  • To secure your visa
  • You are an American, British or Canadian citizen
  • These three nationalities are not eligible for a VOA, so you will have to arrange your visa via a tour company and get the visa before entering Iran.

Iran Visa Application Form

1 Personal Information
2 Passport Information
3 Visa Information
4 Contact Information

More Information about Iran Visa

Find Iranian Embassies and Consulates 

FAQs

 Click edit button to change this text.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

 Click edit button to change this text.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

 Click edit button to change this text.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

 Click edit button to change this text.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

n

Get Updates & More

Thoughtful thoughts to your inbox